Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518
Click here to send us your inquires or call (852) 36130518

Diverge - Mihimaru GT

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Profile Videos (18) Lyrics (36) Gallery (7)
Newer
Random
Repeat
Older
Mihimaru GT
Buy
Lyric Romaji  Lyric Kanji  Lyric Translation
mihimaru GT is a J-Urban and J-Pop group signed to Universal Music Japan and managed by Tearbridge Productions, a subsidiary of Stardust Promotion and Avex. Profile...
mihimaru GT is a J-Urban and J-Pop group signed to Universal Music Japan and managed by Tearbridge Productions, a subsidiary of Stardust Promotion and Avex.

Profile
hiroko (Vocals/Lyrics)

* Real Name : Akutsu Hiroko (阿久津博子)
* Birthdate : July 24, 1984
* Birth place : Hyogo Prefecture

mitsuyuki miyake (Vocals/Lyrics/Song Composition)

* Real Name : Miyake Mitsuyuki (三宅光幸)
* Birthdate : October 02, 1980
* Birth place : Okayama Prefecture

History

mihimaru GT is a best selling Japanese duet made up of composer, lyricist and vocalist, Miyake as well as vocalist and lyricist Hiroko. The group was formed due to the joint management of the two members during their solo careers. Before forming mihimaru GT, each member had a relatively quiet career with little to no major hits. To remind each other that the success of the group is from contributions from both members, the name mihimaru GT was created for the band, taking the first two letters in each members' last name and adding "maru" or "perfection" to the end of it as well as the initials for Miyake's favorite video game--Gran Turismo.

Unlike many other groups, mihimaru GT will often record songs featuring only one of their members, though because of each members' background, they are both involved with every song in some way. hiroko is usually responsible for the main melody of the song, whereas miyake is featured in the rap that may appear in a song. The band is known for its urban and pop oriented songs as well as slow ballad oriented songs. They are currently signed to one of the largest independent music labels in the world.

Prior to 2006, they've had an average career, with their singles ranking no higher than #16 on the ORICON charts. In 2006, however, their single "Kibun Jojo" became the commerical song for DARIYA's "Palty" and music.jp's commercial theme, as well as the ending theme for the variety program "SUKIBARA." The triple tie-up gave them lots of exposure and more people began to take notice of them. On May 5, 2006, they performed on the popular music show MUSIC STATION and was featured on the "YOUNG GUNS" corner. The appearance on the show boosted their popularity and made "Kibun Jojo" onto the #7 spot on the ORICON charts. From then on, their career has been doing well and popularity rising steadily, with "Itsumademo Hibiku Kono Melody/Magical Speaker" reaching as high as #3 on the ORICON charts.
(more)

More Videos from Mihimaru GT

1 Mihimaru GT - Diverge Diverge
Mihimaru GT

4.6
Views
757
2 Mihimaru GT - I Should Be So Lucky I Should Be So Lucky
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4.3
Views
270
3 Mihimaru GT - Gazen Yeah! Gazen Yeah!
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4.4
Views
94
broke26
4 Mihimaru GT - Future Language Future Language
Mihimaru GT

4.7
Views
44
broke9
5 Mihimaru GT - Punkish Punkish
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4.6
Views
78
broke7
6 Mihimaru GT - Kakegae No Nai Uta Kakegae No Nai Uta
Mihimaru GT

4.4
Views
46
7 Mihimaru GT - So Merry Christmas So Merry Christmas
Mihimaru GT

4.2
Views
37
broke5
8 Mihimaru GT - Itsumademo Hibiku Kono Melody Itsumademo Hibiku Kono Melody
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

3.6
Views
27
broke3
9 Mihimaru GT - Magical Speaker Magical Speaker
Mihimaru GT

5
Views
28
broke30
10 Mihimaru GT - Tsuyoku Tsuyoku Tsuyoku Tsuyoku
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4
Views
25
broke9
11 Mihimaru GT - Kibun Jojo Kibun Jojo
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4.4
Views
46
broke6
12 Mihimaru GT - Sayonara no Uta Sayonara no Uta
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

3
Views
12
broke3
13 Mihimaru GT - Koisuru kimochi Koisuru kimochi
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4.5
Views
27
14 Mihimaru GT - Love Is... Love Is...
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

3.3
Views
37
broke4
15 Mihimaru GT - Yurume no Lady Yurume no Lady
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

3.6
Views
30
broke3
16 Mihimaru GT - H.p.s.j. (mihimaru Ball Mix) H.p.s.j. (mihimaru Ball Mix)
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

4.7
Views
26
broke39
17 Mihimaru GT - Negai Negai
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

3.5
Views
25
broke3
18 Mihimaru GT - Kaerouka Kaerouka
Mihimaru GT
lyrics
Lyric

2.2
Views
47
broke5

JpopAsia Ads and Friends

Popular Jpop Videos and Lyrics

Namidairo - YUI - Be With You. - BoA - Stay Gold - Utada Hikaru - New Look - Namie Amuro - Heart Station - Utada Hikaru - Taiyo No Namida - NEWS - Soba Ni Irune Feat. Soulja - Thelma Aoyama - Love So Sweet - Arashi - Ash Like Snow - The brilliant green - Tell Me - Wonder Girls -